2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 24. INSURANCE
431. Insurance Code
431:10A-104 Form of policy.
HI Rev Stat § 431:10A-104 (2014) What's This?
Note
Article heading amended by L 2002, c 155, §48.
Health care transformation program within the office of the governor (terminated July 1, 2015); reports to 2014-2015 legislature. L 2013, c 224.
* * *
Tax Justice and Same-Sex Domestic Partner Health Benefits: An Analysis of the Tax Equity For Health Plan Beneficiaries Act. 32 UH L. Rev. 73 (2009).
Case Notes
As chapter 432D does not cover the field of managed care regulation and because §§432D-2, 432E-1, and this article can be read together and there is no explicit language or policy reason not to give each statute effect, chapter 432D does not repeal chapter 432E by implication. 126 H. 326, 271 P.3d 621 (2012).
Properly licensed HMOs, like plaintiff, were authorized pursuant to §432D-1 to "provide or arrange", at their option, for the closed panel health care services required under the managed care plan program; accident and health insurers were authorized under §431:10A-205(b) to arrange for medical services for members using a defined network of providers, i.e., particular "hospitals or persons"; thus, this article and chapter 432D authorized both accident and health insurers and HMOs, as risk-bearing entities, to provide the closed panel product required by the managed care plan contracts. 126 H. 326, 271 P.3d 621 (2012).
PART I. INDIVIDUAL ACCIDENT AND HEALTH
OR SICKNESS POLICIES
Note
Part heading amended by L 2002, c 155, §48.
Attorney General Opinions
Section 431:10A-601 applied to all parts of article 10A if the category of policy under consideration included family coverage, as defined in §431:10A-103. Att. Gen. Op. 97-10.
Case Notes
Under this article and §431:10A-105(2)(A)(ii), standard "incontestability clause" of contract precluded insurer from denying insured "total disability benefit" contracted for, notwithstanding that HIV infection that caused the disability arguably "manifested" itself prior to policy's effective date of coverage. 86 H. 262, 948 P.2d 1103.
§431:10A-104 Form of policy. (a) A policy of accident and health or sickness insurance shall neither be delivered nor issued for delivery to any person in this State unless:
(1) The entire monetary and other considerations are expressed in the policy;
(2) The time at which the insurance takes effect and terminates is expressed in or determinable from the policy;
(3) It purports to insure only one person, except that a policy may provide family coverage as defined in section 431:10A-103 or reciprocal beneficiary family coverage as defined in section 431:10A-601;
(4) The style, arrangement, and overall appearance of the policy give no undue prominence to any portion of the text, and unless every printed portion of the text of the policy and of any endorsements or attached papers is plainly printed in light-faced type of a style in general use, the size of which shall be uniform and not less than ten point with a lower case unspaced alphabet length not less than one hundred twenty point. The text shall include all printed matter except the name and address of the insurer, name or title of the policy, a brief description, if any, and captions and subcaptions;
(5) The exceptions and reductions of indemnity are set forth in the policy and, except for the required and optional provisions set forth in sections 431:10A-105 and 431:10A-106, are printed, at the insurer's option, either included with the benefit provision to which they apply, or under an appropriate caption such as exceptions, or exceptions and reductions; provided that if an exception or reduction specifically applies only to a particular benefit of the policy, a statement of the exception or reduction shall be included with the benefit provision to which it applies;
(6) Each policy form, including riders and endorsements, shall be identified by a form number in the lower left-hand corner of the first page; and
(7) It does not contain any provision purporting to make any portion of the charter, rules, constitution, or bylaws of the insurer a part of the policy unless such portion is set forth in full in the policy, except in the case of the incorporation of, or reference to, a statement of rates or classification of risks, or short-rate table filed with the commissioner.
(b) If any policy is issued by an insurer domiciled in this State for delivery to a person residing in a territory, district or another state of the United States, and if the official having responsibility for the administration of the insurance laws of such state, district or territory shall have advised the commissioner that the policy is not subject to approval or disapproval by the official, the commissioner may by ruling require that the policy meet the standards set forth in subsection (a) and in section 431:10A-105 and section 431:10A-106. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1997, c 383, §5; am L 2002, c 155, §51; am L 2004, c 122, §30]