2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 19. HEALTH
327E. Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act (Modified)
327E-9 Immunities.
HI Rev Stat § 327E-9 (2014) What's This?
§327E-9 Immunities. (a) A health-care provider or institution acting in good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health-care standards applicable to the health-care provider or institution shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for:
(1) Complying with a health-care decision of a person apparently having authority to make a health-care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care;
(2) Declining to comply with a health-care decision of a person based on a belief that the person then lacked authority; or
(3) Complying with an advance health-care directive and assuming that the directive was valid when made and has not been revoked or terminated.
(b) An individual acting as agent, guardian, or surrogate under this chapter shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for health-care decisions made in good faith. [L 1999, c 169, pt of §1]