2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 19. HEALTH
327E. Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act (Modified)
327E-10 Statutory damages.
HI Rev Stat § 327E-10 (2014) What's This?
§327E-10 Statutory damages. (a) A health-care provider or institution that intentionally violates this chapter shall be subject to liability to the individual or the individual's estate for damages of $500 or actual damages resulting from the violation, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) A person who intentionally falsifies, forges, conceals, defaces, or obliterates an individual's advance health-care directive or a revocation of an advance health-care directive without the individual's consent, or who coerces or fraudulently induces an individual to give, revoke, or not to give an advance health-care directive, shall be subject to liability to that individual for damages of $2,500 or actual damages resulting from the action, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney's fees. [L 1999, c 169, pt of §1]