2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 18. EDUCATION
302A. Education
302A-626 Salary increases; annual, longevity.
HI Rev Stat § 302A-626 (2014) What's This?
Attorney General Opinions
Bargained for random drug testing program for public school teachers with appropriate procedural protections is constitutional and would not violate either the federal or state Constitution. If a court were to find such a program to violate either the federal or state Constitution, the doctrine of qualified immunity would bar personal liability for any state official; if a court were to impose personal liability, based upon past history and practice, the legislature would fund payment of the claims. Att. Gen. Op. 08-1.
§302A-626 Salary increases; annual, longevity. (a) Teachers and educational officers who have completed a year's satisfactory service and who have complied with the other requirements of sections 302A-602 to 302A-639, and 302A-701, shall be entitled to an annual increment.
(b) Teachers and educational officers who have served satisfactorily for three years in their maximum increment step or in any longevity step and who have complied with the other requirements of sections 302A-602 to 302A-639, and 302A-701, shall receive longevity step increases; provided that the board may grant principals and vice-principals longevity step increases more frequently than once every three years pursuant to section 302A-625. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 2001, c 256, §4; am L 2012, c 133, §12]