2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 12. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
200. Ocean Recreation and Coastal Areas Programs
200-43 Public auction.
HI Rev Stat § 200-43 (2014) What's This?
Note
L 2012, c 146, §12, with respect to amendments to this part, provides:
"SECTION 12. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2012; provided that county responsibility under this Act for each county shall commence:
(1) Upon a county's access to vessel registration and marine document records of the department of land and natural resources or the United States Coast Guard as required in section 200-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 1 of this Act; or
(2) On January 1, 2013;
whichever is earlier."
§200-43 Public auction. If the vessel is not repossessed within twenty days after the mailing of the notice, the vessel shall be disposed of by public auction, through oral tenders, or by sealed bids, after public notice has been given at least once; provided that the public auction shall not be held less than five days after the notice is given. Where no bid is received, the vessel may be sold by negotiation, disposed of as junk, or donated to any governmental agency. [L 1991, c 272, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 2, §54]