2014 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
1. Common Law; Construction of Laws
1-18 "Or", "and".
§1-18 "Or", "and". Each of the terms "or" and "and", has the meaning of the other or of both. [PC 1869, c 1, §4; RL 1925, §15; RL 1935, §16; RL 1945, §15; am L 1945, c 233, §2; RL 1955, §1-23; HRS §1-18]