2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 7. PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
84. Standards of Conduct
84-17.5 Disclosure files; disposition.
HI Rev Stat § 84-17.5 (2013) What's This?
Note
Part heading amended by L 1979, c 91, §5.
§84-17.5 Disclosure files; disposition. (a) All financial disclosure statements filed by a legislator, employee, or delegate to a constitutional convention shall be maintained by the state ethics commission during the term of office of the legislator, employee, or delegate and for a period of six years thereafter. Upon the expiration of the six-year period, the financial disclosure statement and all copies thereof shall be destroyed.
(b) Upon the expiration of six years after an election for which a candidate for state elective office or a constitutional convention has filed a financial disclosure statement, the state ethics commission shall destroy the candidate's financial disclosure statement and all copies thereof.
(c) Financial disclosure statements provided for in section 84-17(d) shall cease to be public records once the six-year period in subsection (a) or (b) has run.
(d) Nothing herein shall bar the state ethics commission from retaining a financial disclosure statement or copy of a financial disclosure statement that has become part of a charge case or advisory opinion request, or is part of an ongoing investigation. [L 1989, c 219, §1; am L 1993, c 27, §1; am L 1997, c 49, §1]