2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 38. PROCEDURAL AND SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS
804. Bail; Bond to Keep the Peace
804-41 Discharge of surety.
HI Rev Stat § 804-41 (2013) What's This?
§804-41 Discharge of surety. At any time before the breach of the condition of the bond, the surety may discharge oneself by surrendering the principal into the hands of any sheriff or the chief of police or the sheriff's or chief's authorized subordinate. [PC 1869, c 47, §10; RL 1925, §4006; am imp L 1933, c 30, §1; RL 1935, §5460; am L 1939, c 104, §7; am L 1943, c 62, §21 and c 64, §22; RL 1945, §10760; RL 1955, §256-40; HRS §709-41; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11]
Cross References
Sheriff, etc., see §26-14.6.