2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 38. PROCEDURAL AND SUPPLEMENTARY PROVISIONS
804. Bail; Bond to Keep the Peace
804-14 Discharge of sureties.
Law Journals and Reviews
Risky Business: Assessing Dangerousness in Hawaii. 24 UH L. Rev. 63 (2001).
§804-14 Discharge of sureties. Those who may have become bail for anyone, may at any time discharge themselves, by surrendering him to the custody of any sheriff or chief of police or his authorized subordinate. [PC 1869, c 50, §14; RL 1925, §3990; am imp L 1933, c 30, §1; RL 1935, §5444; am L 1939, c 104, §7; am L 1943, c 62, §21 and c 64, §22; RL 1945, §10744; RL 1955, §256-14; HRS §709-14; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11]
Cross References
Sheriff, etc., see §26-14.6.