2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 37. HAWAII PENAL CODE
712A. Forfeiture
712A-16 Disposition of property forfeited.
HI Rev Stat § 712A-16 (2013) What's This?
§712A-16 Disposition of property forfeited. (1) All property forfeited to the State under this chapter shall be transferred to the attorney general who:
* * *
(2) All forfeited property and the sale proceeds thereof, up to a maximum of three million dollars per year, not previously transferred pursuant to [subsection] (1)(a) of this section, shall, after payment of expenses of administration and sale, be distributed as follows:
(a) One quarter shall be distributed to the unit or units of state or local government [whose] officers or employees conducted the investigation and caused the arrest of the person whose property was forfeited or seizure of the property for forfeiture;
(b) One quarter shall be distributed to the prosecuting attorney who instituted the action producing the forfeiture; and
(c) One half shall be deposited into the criminal forfeiture fund established by this chapter.
(3) Property and money distributed to units of state and local government shall be used for law enforcement purposes, and shall complement but not supplant the funds regularly appropriated for such purposes.
(4) There is established in the department of the attorney general a revolving fund to be known as the criminal forfeiture fund, hereinafter referred to as the "fund" in which shall be deposited one-half of the proceeds of a forfeiture and any penalties paid pursuant to section 712A-10(6). All moneys in the fund shall be expended by the attorney general and are hereby appropriated for the following purposes:
(a) The payment of any expenses necessary to seize, detain, appraise, inventory, safeguard, maintain, advertise, or sell property seized, detained, or forfeited pursuant to this chapter or of any other necessary expenses incident to the seizure, detention, or forfeiture of such property and such contract services and payments to reimburse any federal, state, or county agency for any expenditures made to perform the foregoing functions;
(b) The payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal proceeding;
(c) The payment of supplemental sums to state and county agencies for law enforcement purposes;
(d) The payment of expenses arising in connection with programs for training and education of law enforcement officers; and
(e) The payment of expenses arising in connection with enforcement pursuant to the drug nuisance abatement unit in the department of the attorney general.
(5) The attorney general may, without regard to the requirements of chapter 91, promulgate rules and regulations concerning the disposition of property, the use of the fund, and compromising and paying valid claims against property forfeited pursuant to this chapter.
(6) Not less than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, the attorney general shall provide to the legislature a report on the use of the Hawaii omnibus criminal forfeiture act during the fiscal year preceding the legislative session. The report shall include:
(a) The total amount and type of property seized by law enforcement agencies;
(b) The total number of administrative and judicial actions filed by prosecuting attorneys and the disposition thereof;
(c) The total number of claims or petitions for remission or mitigation filed in administrative actions and the dispositions thereof;
(d) The total amount and type of property forfeited and the sale proceeds thereof;
(e) The total amount and type of property distributed to units of state and local government;
(f) The amount of money deposited into the criminal forfeiture fund; and
(g) The amount of money expended by the attorney general from the criminal forfeiture fund under subsection (5) and the reason for the expenditures. [L 1988, c 260, pt of §1; am L 1990, c 197, §2; am L 1991, c 166, §8; am L 1992, c 112, §2; am L 2000, c 249, §§12, 20(2); am L 2001, c 265, §4; am L 2002, c 16, §31 as superseded by c 94, §3; am L 2003, c 63, §2]
Note
Transfer of certain interest earnings to general fund until June 30, 2015. L 2009, c 79, §30(a)(41).
COMMENTARY ON §712A-16
Act 197, Session Laws 1990, amended this section to require the attorney general to prepare a report to the legislature on the use of the Hawaii omnibus criminal forfeiture act. The legislature felt it was important to be kept well informed about the use of this powerful tool. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 2900.
Act 112, Session Laws 1992, amended this section to provide that the holder of the immediate reversionary interest in leasehold real property forfeited to the State under chapter 712A is to be offered the first opportunity to acquire the remaining leasehold interest and any improvements on the property built or paid for by the lessee. The legislature felt that this amendment adequately protects the rights of innocent property owners and other interest holders while facilitating the disposition of forfeited leasehold properties. Senate Standing Committee Report No. 2482.
* * *