2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 37. HAWAII PENAL CODE
708. Offenses Against Property Rights
708-839.7 Identity theft in the second degree.
HI Rev Stat § 708-839.7 (2013) What's This?
§708-839.7 Identity theft in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of identity theft in the second degree if that person makes or causes to be made, either directly or indirectly, a transmission of any personal information of another by any oral statement, any written statement, or any statement conveyed by any electronic means, with the intent to commit the offense of theft in the second degree from any person or entity.
(2) Identity theft in the second degree is a class B felony. [L 2002, c 224, pt of §1]