2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 37. HAWAII PENAL CODE
708. Offenses Against Property Rights
708-822 Criminal property damage in the third degree.
HI Rev Stat § 708-822 (2013) What's This?
Cross References
Arson, see pt XIII, §§708-8251 to 708-8254.
Special sentencing considerations for arson; other actions not prohibited, see §706-606.2.
§708-822 Criminal property damage in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the third degree if by means other than fire:
(a) The person recklessly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, by the use of widely dangerous means;
(b) The person intentionally or knowingly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $500; or
(c) The person intentionally damages the agricultural equipment, supplies, or products or aquacultural equipment, supplies, or products of another, including trees, bushes, or any other plant and livestock of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $100. In calculating the amount of damages to agricultural products, the amount of damages includes future losses and the loss of future production.
(2) Criminal property damage in the third degree is a misdemeanor. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §7(c); am L 1986, c 314, §62; gen ch 1993; am L 1996, c 170, §3; am L 2006, c 156, §5, c 181, §5, and c 230, §35; am L 2007, c 98, §3]