2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 34. PLEADINGS AND PROCEDURE
634F. Citizen Participation in Government
634F-2 Required procedures; motion.
HI Rev Stat § 634F-2 (2013) What's This?
§634F-2 Required procedures; motion. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, including rules of court, upon the filing of any motion to dispose of a claim in a judicial proceeding on the grounds that the claim is based on, relates to, or involves public participation and is a SLAPP lawsuit:
(1) The motion shall be treated as a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings shall be excluded by the court, and the court shall expedite the hearing of the motion;
(2) The moving party shall have a right:
(A) To an immediate appeal from a court order denying the motion; and
(B) To file an application for a writ of mandamus if the court fails to rule on the motion in an expedited fashion;
(3) Discovery shall be suspended, pending decision on the motion and appeals;
(4) The responding party shall:
(A) Without leave of court, have seven days to amend its pleadings to be pled with specificity, and shall include such supporting particulars as are peculiarly within the supporting pleader's knowledge; and
(B) Have the burden of proof and persuasion on the motion;
(5) The court shall make its determination based upon the allegations contained in the pleadings;
(6) The court shall grant the motion and dismiss the judicial claim, unless the responding party has demonstrated that more likely than not, the respondent's allegations do not constitute a SLAPP lawsuit as defined in section 634F-1;
(7) Any governmental body to which the moving party's acts were directed or the attorney general in the case of a state governmental body, or the county attorney or corporation counsel in the case of a county governmental body may intervene to defend or otherwise support the moving party in the lawsuit;
(8) The court shall award a moving party who prevails on the motion, without regard to any limits under state law:
(A) Actual damages or $5,000, whichever is greater;
(B) Costs of suit, including reasonable attorneys' and expert witness fees, incurred in connection with the motion; and
(C) Such additional sanctions upon the responding party, its attorneys, or law firms as the court determines shall be sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct and comparable conduct by others similarly situated; and
(9) Any person damaged or injured by reason of a claim filed in violation of their rights under this chapter may seek relief in the form of a claim for actual or compensatory damages, as well as punitive damages, attorneys' fees, and costs, from the person responsible. [L 2002, c 187, pt of §2]