2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 31. FAMILY
576B. Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
576B-401 Petition to establish support order.
HI Rev Stat § 576B-401 (2013) What's This?
§576B-401 Petition to establish support order. (a) If a support order entitled to recognition under this chapter has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this State may issue a support order if:
(1) The individual seeking the order resides in another state; or
(2) The support enforcement agency seeking the order is located in another state.
(b) The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if:
(1) The respondent has signed a verified statement acknowledging parentage;
(2) The respondent has been determined by or pursuant to law to be the parent; or
(3) There is other clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is the child's parent.
(c) Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the obligor and may issue other orders pursuant to section 576B-305. [L 1997, c 295, pt of §1]