2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 31. FAMILY
571. Family Courts
571-52.7 Award of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees.
HI Rev Stat § 571-52.7 (2013) What's This?
§571-52.7 Award of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. Whenever a party files a motion seeking to enforce a child support order, the court may award the prevailing party the party's costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred, except as this chapter otherwise provides. The award shall be made only when the prevailing party was represented by an attorney. [L 1994, c 247, §1]