2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 26. TRADE REGULATION AND PRACTICE
486B. Unfair Trade Practices by Petroleum Industry
486B-3 Unlawful profiteering.
HI Rev Stat § 486B-3 (2013) What's This?
§486B-3 Unlawful profiteering. Any person who sells petroleum products and who, with intent to enhance the price or restrict the supply of petroleum products:
(1) Wilfully causes or permits preventable waste in the production, manufacture, storage, or distribution of petroleum products;
(2) Prevents, limits, lessens, or restricts the manufacture, production, supply, or distribution of petroleum products;
(3) Enters into any contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce;
(4) Exacts or demands any unjust or unreasonable profit in the sale, exchange, or handling of petroleum products; or
(5) In any way aids or abets the doing of any act prohibited in paragraphs (1) to (4),
commits an unlawful trade practice. [L 2006, c 78, pt of §21]