2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 25. PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
436B. Uniform Professional and Vocational Licensing Act
436B-16 Notice of judgments, penalties.
HI Rev Stat § 436B-16 (2013) What's This?
§436B-16 Notice of judgments, penalties. (a) Each licensee shall provide written notice within thirty days to the licensing authority of any judgment, award, disciplinary sanction, order, or other determination, which adjudges or finds that the licensee is civilly, criminally, or otherwise liable for any personal injury, property damage, or loss caused by the licensee's conduct in the practice of the licensee's profession or vocation. A licensee shall also give notice of such determinations made in other jurisdictions.
(b) In addition to any other penalties provided by law, the failure of a licensee to comply with the provisions of this section is a violation punishable by a fine of not less than $100 for the first violation, $250 to $500 for the second violation, and $500 to $1,000 for subsequent violations. Any action taken to impose or collect the fine provided for in this subsection shall not be considered a criminal action. [L 1991, c 111, pt of §2]