2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 24. INSURANCE
431. Insurance Code
431:15-202 Court's seizure order.
HI Rev Stat § 431:15-202 (2013) What's This?
§431:15-202 Court's seizure order. (a) The commissioner may file in the circuit court of the first judicial circuit of this State a petition alleging, with respect to a domestic insurer:
(1) That there exist any grounds that would justify a court order for a formal delinquency proceeding against an insurer under section 431:15-301 or section 431:15-306;
(2) That the interests of policyholders, creditors or the public will be endangered by delay; and
(3) The contents of an order deemed necessary by the commissioner.
(b) Upon a filing under subsection (a), the court may issue forthwith, ex parte and without a hearing, the requested order which shall direct the commissioner to take possession and control of all or a part of the property, books, accounts, documents, and other records of the insurer, and of the premises occupied by it for transaction of its business, and until further order of the court, enjoin the insurer and its officers, managers, agents, and employees from disposition of its property and from transaction of its business except with the written consent of the commissioner.
(c) The court shall specify in the order what its duration shall be, which shall be the time as the court deems necessary for the commissioner to ascertain the condition of the insurer. On motion of either party or on its own motion, the court from time to time may hold such hearings as it deems desirable after such notice as it deems appropriate, and may extend, shorten or modify the terms of the seizure order. The court shall vacate the seizure order if the commissioner fails to commence a formal proceeding under section 431:15-301 or section 431:15-306 after having had a reasonable opportunity to do so. An order of the court pursuant to a formal proceeding under section 431:15-301 or section 431:15-306 shall vacate the seizure order.
(d) Entry of a seizure order under this section shall not constitute an anticipatory breach of any contract of the insurer.
(e) An insurer subject to an ex parte order under this section may petition the court at any time after the issuance of the order for a hearing and review of the order. The court shall hold the hearing and review not more than fifteen days after the request. A hearing under this subsection may be held privately in chambers and it shall be so held if the insurer proceeded against so requests.
(f) If, at any time after the issuance of an order, it appears to the court that any person whose interest is or will be substantially affected by the order did not appear at the hearing and has not been served, the court may order that notice be given. An order that notice be given shall stay the effect of an order previously issued by the court. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2]