2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 24. INSURANCE
431. Insurance Code
431:11-105 Registration of insurers.
HI Rev Stat § 431:11-105 (2013) What's This?
§431:11-105 Registration of insurers. (a) Every insurer who is authorized to do business in this State and who is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to registration 
* * *
that insurer is authorized to do business if requested by the commissioner of that state. Any insurer who is subject to registration under this section shall register within fifteen days after it becomes subject to registration, and annually thereafter by March 15 of each year for the previous calendar year, unless the commissioner for good cause shown extends the time for registration, and then within the extended time. The commissioner may require any insurer who is a member of a holding company system who is not subject to registration under this section to furnish a copy of the registration statement or other information filed by the insurance company with the insurance regulatory authority of domiciliary jurisdiction.
(b) Every insurer subject to registration shall file the registration statement on a form prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, which shall contain the following current information:
(1) The capital structure, general financial condition, ownership, and management of the insurer and any person controlling the insurer;
(2) The identity and relationship of every member of the insurance holding company system;
(3) The following agreements in force, and transactions currently outstanding or which have occurred during the last calendar year between such insurer and its affiliates:
(A) Loans, other investments, or purchases, sales or exchanges of securities of the affiliates by the insurer or of the insurer by its affiliates;
(B) Purchases, sales, or exchange of assets;
(C) Transactions not in the ordinary course of business;
(D) Guarantees or undertakings for the benefit of an affiliate which result in an actual contingent exposure of the insurer's assets to liability, other than insurance contracts entered into in the ordinary course of the insurer's business;
(E) All management agreements, service contracts and all cost-sharing arrangements;
(F) Reinsurance agreements;
(G) Dividends and other distributions to shareholders; and
(H) Consolidated tax allocation agreements;
(4) Any pledge of the insurer's stock, including stock of any subsidiary or controlling affiliate, for a loan made to any member of the insurance holding company system; and
(5) Other matters concerning transactions between registered insurers and any affiliates as may be included from time to time in any registration forms adopted or approved by the commissioner.
(c) All registration statements shall contain a summary outlining all items in the current registration statement representing changes from the prior registration statement.
(d) No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to subsection (b) if the information is not material for the purposes of this section. Unless the commissioner by rule or order provides otherwise, sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, investments, or guarantees involving one-half of one per cent or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of the thirty-first day of December next preceding shall not be deemed material for purposes of this section.
(e) Subject to section 431:11-106(b), each registered insurer shall report to the commissioner all dividends and other distributions to shareholders within fifteen business days following the declaration thereof.
(f) Any person within an insurance holding company system subject to registration shall be required to provide complete and accurate information to an insurer, where the information is reasonably necessary to enable the insurer to comply with the provisions of this article.
(g) The commissioner shall terminate the registration of any insurer which demonstrates that it no longer is a member of an insurance holding company system.
(h) The commissioner may require or allow two or more affiliated insurers subject to registration to file a consolidated registration statement.
(i) The commissioner may allow an insurer who is authorized to do business in this State and who is part of an insurance holding company system to register on behalf of any affiliated insurer who is required to register under subsection (a) and to file all information and material required to be filed under this section.
(j) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any insurer, information, or transaction if and to the extent that the commissioner by rule or order shall exempt the same from the provisions of this section.
* * *