2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 24. INSURANCE
431. Insurance Code
431:10E-102 Over-insurance prohibited; exceptions.
HI Rev Stat § 431:10E-102 (2013) What's This?
Note
Sections 431:10E-101 to 431:10E-103 designated as Part I by L 2012, c 80, §2.
§431:10E-102 Over-insurance prohibited; exceptions. (a) Over-insurance shall be deemed to exist if property or an insurable interest in the property is insured by one or more insurance contracts against the same hazard in any amount in excess of the actual cash value of the property or of such interest, as determined as of the effective date of the insurance or of any renewal thereof.
(b) For the purposes of this section only, the term actual cash value means the cost of replacement less such depreciation as is properly applicable to the subject insured.
(c) No person shall knowingly sell, solicit, negotiate, or make any contract for insurance which would result in over-insurance of the property or interest therein proposed to be insured, except as is provided in section 431:10E-103.
(d) Each violation of this section shall subject the violator to the penalties provided by this code. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 2002, c 155, §74]