2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 24. INSURANCE
431. Insurance Code
431:10C-105 Self-insurance.
HI Rev Stat § 431:10C-105 (2013) What's This?
Cross References
Applicability of article to captive insurers, see §431:19-115.5.
Law Journals and Reviews
Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court. 14 UH L. Rev. 55.
Case Notes
Rent-a-car company's rental agreement provision, which attempted to shift primary responsibility for providing minimum insurance coverage to the renter's personal insurance policy, violated the public policy enumerated in this chapter. 88 H. 274, 965 P.2d 1274.
The owner of a vehicle has the primary obligation to provide minimum coverage for the owned vehicle and this obligation may not be avoided through a unilateral contract with a permissive user of the vehicle. 88 H. 274, 965 P.2d 1274.
When a defendant is charged with a violation of this article, §805-13 is the proper procedural statute for the district court, enforcement officers, and the prosecutor's office to follow. 86 H. 331 (App.), 949 P.2d 171.
As §1-1 does not establish the supremacy of the 1840 Constitution over the current state constitution, or somehow render the documents concurrent, whether chapter 431 violated the 1840 Constitution was immaterial for purposes of defendant's conviction. 90 H. 130 (App.), 976 P.2d 444.
§431:10C-105 Self-insurance. (a) The motor vehicle insurance required by section 431:10C-104 may be satisfied by any owner of a motor vehicle if:
(1) The owner meets the requirements of part VI of this article; and
(2) The commissioner is satisfied that in case of injury, death, or property damage, any claimant would have the same rights against the owner as the claimant would have had if a motor vehicle insurance policy had been applicable to the vehicle.
(b) A person desiring to qualify as a self-insurer shall apply to the commissioner on a form or in a format approved by the commissioner pursuant to rules. [L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 1997, c 251, §16; am L 2000, c 24, §5; am L 2004, c 122, §39]
Cross References
Self-insurer requirements, see §§431:10C-601 to 608.