2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 24. INSURANCE
431. Insurance Code
431:1-217 Insurance policies issued to construction professionals.
HI Rev Stat § 431:1-217 (2013) What's This?
§431:1-217 Insurance policies issued to construction professionals. (a) For purposes of a liability insurance policy that covers occurrences of damage or injury during the policy period and that insures a construction professional for liability arising from construction-related work, the meaning of the term "occurrence" shall be construed in accordance with the law as it existed at the time that the insurance policy was issued.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, this section shall apply to surplus lines insurance as defined by section 431:8-102.
(c) Any provision of an insurance policy issued in violation of this section shall be void and unenforceable as against public policy.
(d) This section shall apply to all liability insurance policies issued and in effect as of [June 3, 2011].
(e) For purposes of this section:
"Construction professional" means a person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability corporation, or other entity that engages in an activity intended to assist in the development, construction, or repair of an improvement to real property, including a contractor licensed pursuant to chapter 444, a building owner, or a developer of a project regardless of whether the person or entity maintains a professional license.
"Liability insurance policy" means a contract of insurance including an owner-controlled, contractor-controlled, or other similar pooled insurance program that covers occurrences of damage or injury during the policy period and that insures a construction professional for liability arising from construction-related work. [L 2011, c 83, §2]