2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 21. LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
378. Employment Practices
378-62 Discharge of, threats to, or discrimination against employee for reporting violations of law.
HI Rev Stat § 378-62 (2013) What's This?
Revision Note
In this part, "part" substituted for "chapter".
Law Journals and Reviews
Wrongful Termination Law in Hawaii. V HBJ 71 (2001).
Employee Rights Under Judicial Scrutiny: Prevalent Policy Discourse and the Hawai‘i Supreme Court. 14 UH L. Rev. 189 (1992).
Confidentiality Breeds Contempt: A First Amendment Challenge to Confidential Ethics Commission Proceedings of the City & County of Honolulu. 18 UH L. Rev. 797 (1996).
Case Notes
Respondent's claims for discharge in violation of public policy and in violation of the Hawaii Whistleblower [sic] Protection Act were not preempted by the Railway Labor Act. 512 U.S. 246 (1994).
Protection afforded under this Act not restricted to at-will employees. 74 H. 235, 842 P.2d 634.
Plaintiff's Hawaii Whistleblowers' Protection Act and Parnar v. Americana Hotels, Inc. claims were preempted by §1305(a)(1) of Airline Deregulation Act of 1978. 870 F. Supp. 295 (1994).
The Act does not provide employees with a protected property interest, as it does not create an enforceable expectation of continued public employment. 120 F. Supp. 2d 1244 (2000).
Plaintiff could not maintain the present action where plaintiff had agreed to "forever release, acquit, and discharge" the claims in the mutual release and settlement agreement in plaintiff's first action. 686 F. Supp. 2d 1079 (2010).
Where plaintiff was removed from project, State did not violate the Act or the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution when it reassigned the project to someone else. 76 H. 332, 876 P.2d 1300 (1994).
A. General Provisions
Note
Sections 378-61 to 378-69 designated as subpart A by L 2011, c 166, §3.
§378-62 Discharge of, threats to, or discrimination against employee for reporting violations of law. An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of:
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States; or
(B) A contract executed by the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States,
unless the employee knows that the report is false; or
(2) An employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. [L 1987, c 267, pt of §1; am L 2002, c 56, §2]