2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 20. SOCIAL SERVICES
351. Crime Victim Compensation
351-33 Award of compensation.
HI Rev Stat § 351-33 (2013) What's This?
§351-33 Award of compensation. The commission may order the payment of compensation under this part for:
(1) Expenses actually and reasonably incurred during the period of the injury or death of the victim;
(2) Loss to the victim of earning power as a result of total or partial incapacity;
(3) Pecuniary loss to the dependents of the deceased victim;
(4) Pain and suffering to the victim;
(5) Any other pecuniary loss directly resulting from the injury or death of the victim that the commission determines to be reasonable and proper; and
(6) Expenses actually and reasonably incurred for mental health services in the case of a mass casualty incident. [L 1967, c 226, pt of §1; HRS §351-33; am L 1995, c 182, §4; am L 1998, c 240, §5; am L 2000, c 57, §5]