2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 2. ELECTIONS
11. Elections, Generally
11-119 Printing; quantity.
HI Rev Stat § 11-119 (2013) What's This?
§11-119 Printing; quantity. (a) The ballots shall be printed by order of the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections. In any state or county election the chief election officer on agreement with the clerk may consolidate the printing contracts for similar types of ballots where such consolidation will result in lower costs.
(b) Whenever the chief election officer is responsible for the printing of ballots, unless provided otherwise, the exact wording to appear thereon, including questions and issues shall be submitted to the chief election officer not later than 4:30 p.m. on the seventy-fifth calendar day prior to the applicable election.
(c) Based upon clarity and available space, the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections shall determine the style and size of type to be used in printing the ballots. The color, size, weight, shape, and thickness of the ballot shall be determined by the chief election officer.
(d) Each precinct shall receive a sufficient number of ballots based on the number of registered voters and the expected spoilage in the election concerned. A sufficient number of absentee ballots shall be delivered to each clerk not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifteenth day prior to the date of any election. [L 1970, c 26, pt of §2; am L 1973, c 217, §1(kk); am L 1975, c 36, §1(6); am L 1976, c 106, §1(9); am L 1979, c 133, §4; am L 1980, c 264, §1(i); am L 1985, c 203, §4; am L 2011, c 143, §4]