2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 19. HEALTH
342G. Integrated Solid Waste Management
342G-104 Deposit into deposit beverage container deposit special fund; use of funds.
HI Rev Stat § 342G-104 (2013) What's This?
Note
L 2004, c 241, §13 provides:
"SECTION 13. Unless modified hereafter pursuant to chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the following definition shall supersede the current definition of "recycling drop-off facility" as it appears in title 11, chapter 58.1, Hawaii Administrative Rules:
"Recycling drop-off facility" means a structure or site designated for collection and small scale (low technology) segregation of recyclable materials. The staffed or unstaffed site will receive and temporarily store "dropped-off" recyclable materials."
Sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage containers. L 2007, c 285, §§11 and 12 provide:
"SECTION 11. The department of health shall phase-in all requirements affecting the redemption of sixty-eight-fluid-ounce containers, beginning December 1, 2007, as follows; provided that the phase-in shall be completed by March 1, 2008:
(1) From December 1, 2007, distributors of deposit beverage containers may begin marking sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage containers as required under section [342G-112(a)], Hawaii Revised Statutes;
(2) From December 1, 2007, until March 1, 2008, a sixty-eight-fluid-ounce deposit beverage container may be redeemed under the deposit beverage container program, without regard to whether the container bears the refund value of the container and the word "Hawaii" or the letters "HI", required by section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes;
(3) Beginning March 1, 2008, every deposit beverage container holding up to sixty-eight fluid ounces and sold in the State shall be marked as required under section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes; and
(4) Beginning March 1, 2008, only deposit beverage containers meeting the requirements of section 342G-112(a), Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be eligible for redemption.
SECTION 12. (a) The legislature finds that the public interest in protecting the environment takes precedence over the delay in implementation of redemption of sixty-eight-fluid-ounce beverage containers under this Act. The legislature finds that the redemption rate is below the balance of the deposit beverage container deposit special fund.
(b) The department of health shall reimburse a redemption center, from the deposit beverage container deposit special fund, the refund values paid to a redeemer, as defined in section 342G-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for sixty-eight-fluid-ounce containers redeemed between December 1, 2007, and March 1, 2008, pursuant to section 11 of this Act; provided that a redemption center shall provide collection reports under section 342G-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for the sixty-eight-fluid-ounce beverage containers."
§342G-104 Deposit into deposit beverage container deposit special fund; use of funds. (a) There is established in the state treasury the deposit beverage container deposit special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1) All revenues generated from the deposit beverage container fee as described under sections 342G-102 and 342G-105;
(2) All revenues generated from the deposit beverage container deposit as described under sections 342G-105 and 342G-110; and
(3) All accrued interest from the fund.
(b) Moneys in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund shall be used to reimburse refund values and pay handling fees to redemption centers. The department may also use the money to:
(1) Fund administrative, audit, and compliance activities associated with collection and payment of the deposits and handling fees of the deposit beverage container program;
(2) Conduct recycling education and demonstration projects;
(3) Promote recyclable market development activities;
(4) Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;
(5) Hire personnel to oversee the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including permitting and enforcement activities; and
(6) Fund associated office expenses.
(c) Any funds that accumulate in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund shall be retained in the fund unless determined by the legislature to be in excess. [L 2002, c 176, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 241, §4; am L 2005, c 228, §§3, 6(1); am L 2006, c 231, §2; am L 2009, c 79, §3]
Note
Abandoned tires task force; report to 2014 legislature; dissolved December 31, 2013. L 2012, c 271.
Transfer of certain interest earnings to general fund until June 30, 2015. L 2009, c 79, §30(a)(32).