2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 19. HEALTH
329. Uniform Controlled Substances Act
329-125 Protections afforded to a qualifying patient or primary caregiver.
HI Rev Stat § 329-125 (2013) What's This?
Note
Medical use of marijuana program: transfer of rights, powers, duties, etc. of department of public safety to department of health (no later than January 1, 2015); transfer of funds; reports, including a plan and timeline for the transfer, to 2014-2015 legislature. L 2013, c 177, §§4 to 11.
Law Journals and Reviews
Gonzales v. Raich: How the Medical Marijuana Debate Invoked Commerce Clause Confusion. 28 UH L. Rev. 261.
§329-125 Protections afforded to a qualifying patient or primary caregiver. (a) A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under this [part] or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part.
(b) Any qualifying patient or primary caregiver not complying with the permitted scope of the medical use of marijuana shall not be afforded the protections against searches and seizures pertaining to the misapplication of the medical use of marijuana.
(c) No person shall be subject to arrest or prosecution for simply being in the presence or vicinity of the medical use of marijuana as permitted under this part. [L 2000, c 228, pt of §2]