2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 19. HEALTH
329. Uniform Controlled Substances Act
329-121 Definitions.
HI Rev Stat § 329-121 (2013) What's This?
Note
Medical use of marijuana program: transfer of rights, powers, duties, etc. of department of public safety to department of health (no later than January 1, 2015); transfer of funds; reports, including a plan and timeline for the transfer, to 2014-2015 legislature. L 2013, c 177, §§4 to 11.
* * *
"Adequate supply" [Definition effective January 2, 2015. For definition effective until January 1, 2015, see above.] means an amount of marijuana jointly possessed between the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver that is not more than is reasonably necessary to assure the uninterrupted availability of marijuana for the purpose of alleviating the symptoms or effects of a qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition; provided that an "adequate supply" shall not exceed seven marijuana plants, whether immature or mature, and four ounces of usable marijuana at any given time.
"Debilitating medical condition" means:
(1) Cancer, glaucoma, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, or the treatment of these conditions;
(2) A chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition or its treatment that produces one or more of the following:
(A) Cachexia or wasting syndrome;
(B) Severe pain;
(C) Severe nausea;
(D) Seizures, including those characteristic of epilepsy; or
(E) Severe and persistent muscle spasms, including those characteristic of multiple sclerosis or Crohn's disease; or
(3) Any other medical condition approved by the department of health pursuant to administrative rules in response to a request from a physician or potentially qualifying patient.
"Marijuana" shall have the same meaning as "marijuana" and "marijuana concentrate" as provided in sections 329-1 and 712-1240.
"Medical use" [Definition effective until January 1, 2015. For definition effective January 2, 2015, see below.] means the acquisition, possession, cultivation, use, distribution, or transportation of marijuana or paraphernalia relating to the administration of marijuana to alleviate the symptoms or effects of a qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition. For the purposes of "medical use", the term distribution is limited to the transfer of marijuana and paraphernalia from the primary caregiver to the qualifying patient.
"Medical use" [Definition effective January 2, 2015. For definition effective until January 1, 2015, see above.] means the acquisition, possession, cultivation, use, distribution, or transportation of marijuana or paraphernalia relating to the administration of marijuana to alleviate the symptoms or effects of a qualifying patient's debilitating medical condition. For the purposes of "medical use", the term distribution is limited to the transfer of marijuana and paraphernalia.
"Physician" means a person who is licensed to practice under chapter 453 and is licensed with authority to prescribe drugs and is registered under section 329-32. "Physician" does not include physician's assistant or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority as described in section 453-5.3 or 457-8.6.
"Primary caregiver" [Definition effective until January 1, 2015. For definition effective January 2, 2015, see below.] means a person, other than the qualifying patient and the qualifying patient's physician, who is eighteen years of age or older who has agreed to undertake responsibility for managing the well-being of the qualifying patient with respect to the medical use of marijuana. In the case of a minor or an adult lacking legal capacity, the primary caregiver shall be a parent, guardian, or person having legal custody.
"Primary caregiver" [Definition effective January 2, 2015. For definition effective until January 1, 2015, see above.] means a person eighteen years of age or older, other than the qualifying patient and the qualifying patient's physician, who has agreed to undertake responsibility for managing the well-being of the qualifying patient with respect to the medical use of marijuana. In the case of a minor or an adult lacking legal capacity, the primary caregiver shall be a parent, guardian, or person having legal custody.
"Qualifying patient" means a person who has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition.
"Usable marijuana" [Definition effective until January 1, 2015. For definition effective January 2, 2015, see below.] means the dried leaves and flowers of the plant Cannabis family Moraceae, and any mixture [or] preparation thereof, that are appropriate for the medical use of marijuana. "Usable marijuana" does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant.
"Usable marijuana" [Definition effective January 2, 2015. For definition effective until January 1, 2015, see above.] means the dried leaves and flowers of the plant Cannabis family Moraceae, and any mixture or preparation thereof, that are appropriate for the medical use of marijuana. "Usable marijuana" does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant.
"Written certification" [Definition effective until January 1, 2015. For definition effective January 2, 2015, see below.] means the qualifying patient's medical records or a statement signed by a qualifying patient's physician, stating that in the physician's professional opinion, the qualifying patient has a debilitating medical condition and the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the qualifying patient. The department of public safety may require, through its rulemaking authority, that all written certifications comply with a designated form. "Written certifications" are valid for only one year from the time of signing.
* * *