2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 19. HEALTH
321. Department of Health
321-473 Access to information
HI Rev Stat § 321-473 (2013) What's This?
§321-473 Access to information. (a) Upon request of the director or a domestic violence fatality review team, all medical examiners, physicians acting under the direction of a coroner, providers of medical care, state agencies, and county agencies shall disclose to the department and the domestic violence fatality review team all information and records regarding the circumstances of a victim's death so that the department may conduct a multidisciplinary and multiagency review of domestic violence fatalities pursuant to this part.
(b) To the extent that this section conflicts with other state confidentiality laws, the provisions of this section shall require disclosure, notwithstanding the existence of a specific confidentiality statute.
(c) An entity represented on a domestic violence fatality review team and any entity cooperating with an entity represented on a domestic violence fatality review team may share with other members of the team:
(1) Information in its possession concerning the victim;
(2) Information in its possession concerning any person who was in contact with the victim; and
(3) Any other information in its possession deemed by the entity to be pertinent to the domestic violence fatality review.
(d) Any information shared by an entity with other members of a domestic violence fatality review team is subject to the same restrictions on disclosure of the information or the records as the originating entity. [L 2006, c 82, pt of §1]