2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 18. EDUCATION
302A. Education
302A-637 Cafeteria workers.
HI Rev Stat § 302A-637 (2013) What's This?
Attorney General Opinions
Bargained for random drug testing program for public school teachers with appropriate procedural protections is constitutional and would not violate either the federal or state Constitution. If a court were to find such a program to violate either the federal or state Constitution, the doctrine of qualified immunity would bar personal liability for any state official; if a court were to impose personal liability, based upon past history and practice, the legislature would fund payment of the claims. Att. Gen. Op. 08-1.
A. Specific Definitions
§302A-637 Cafeteria workers. All cafeteria workers employed in the department shall be employed and have their compensation adjusted in accordance with chapter 76 and the appropriate collective bargaining agreement, executive order, executive directive, or rule, and the monthly rates of basic compensation so determined shall be payable for employment over a twelve-month period. All cafeteria workers shall be employed on a full-time basis, except that a limited number of part-time workers may be employed by the department. No cafeteria worker employed on a part-time basis shall work less than twenty hours per week. The department shall establish a schedule, based on factors that determine the need for part-time workers, fixing the number of part-time workers that may be employed by the department. [L 1996, c 89, pt of §2; am L 2002, c 148, §26]