2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 17. MOTOR AND OTHER VEHICLES
291C. Statewide Traffic Code
291C-13 Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property.
HI Rev Stat § 291C-13 (2013) What's This?
§291C-13 Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund. [L 1971, c 150, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 2005, c 73, §1; am L 2008, c 231, §10]
Cross References
Classification of offense and authorized punishment, see §§701-107, 706-610, 640, 663.