2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 17. MOTOR AND OTHER VEHICLES
286. Highway Safety
286-2 Definitions.
HI Rev Stat § 286-2 (2013) What's This?
§286-2 Definitions. The following terms whenever used and referred to in this chapter shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning is clearly apparent from the context:
* * *
"Controlled substance" means any substance so classified under section 102(6) of the Controlled Substance Act (21 United States Code §802(6)), and includes all substances listed on schedules I through V of 21 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1308, as they may be revised from time to time.
"Conviction" means an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or by an administrative proceeding, an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person's appearance in court, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated.
"Director" means the state director of transportation.
"Director of finance" means the director of finance of each county.
"Drive" means to drive, operate, or be in physical control of a motor vehicle in any place open to the general public for purposes of vehicular traffic.
"Driver" means every person who drives, operates, or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in any place open to the general public for purposes of vehicular traffic or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed or pushed by a motor vehicle.
"Driver's license" means any license to operate a motor vehicle issued under the laws of this State.
"Driving instructor" means every person who, for compensation, instructs another person in the rudiments and mechanics of the operation of a motor vehicle.
"Employee" means any driver of a commercial motor vehicle, including full time, regularly employed drivers; casual, intermittent, or occasional drivers; and leased drivers and independent, owner-operator contractors (while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle) who are either directly employed by or under lease to an employer.
"Examiner of drivers" means the person or persons appointed under section 286-101.
"Executive officer" means the mayor of each county.
"Farm tractor" means every motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for drawing plows, mowing machines, and other implements of husbandry.
"Felony" means any offense under state or federal law that is punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.
"Foreign jurisdiction" means any jurisdiction other than a state of the United States.
"Gross combination weight rating" means the value specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a combination (articulated) vehicle. In the absence of a value specified by the manufacturer, gross combination weight rating shall be determined by adding the gross vehicle weight rating of the power unit and the total weight of the towed unit and any load thereon.
* * *
"Third party examiner" means a driver's license examiner who is qualified and has been certified by the State to examine applicants for category (4) licenses under section 286-102(b) and commercial driver licenses.
"Title state or county" means any state or any county in any state which issues certificates of title and registration and notes, liens, and other encumbrances thereon.
"Tractor-semitrailer combination" means a truck-tractor in use together with a semitrailer.
"Trailer" means a vehicle designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle.
"Truck" means a motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property.
"Truck-tractor" means a truck designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry a load to other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load so drawn.
"Truck-trailer combination" means a truck in use together with a trailer.
"United States" means the fifty states and the District of Columbia.
"Vehicle" means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, but excludes devices moved by human power or devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and mopeds.
"Vehicle identification number" means the unique series of letters and numerals assigned to a vehicle either by the vehicle manufacturer or incomplete vehicle manufacturer as required by federal law, or by the county director of finance to identify a reconstructed vehicle, special interest vehicle, or motorcycle. [L 1967, c 214, pt of §2; HRS §286-2; am L 1968, c 48, §2(a); am L 1970, c 164, §2; am L 1973, c 152, §1(a); am L 1974, c 98, §1; am L 1975, c 187, §3; am L 1977, c 77, §1; am L 1978, c 175, §§7, 8; am L 1984, c 276, §3; am L 1985, c 23, §1; am L 1989, c 320, §3; am L 1990, c 43, §2 and c 342, §17; am L 1993, c 270, §1; am L 1997, c 246, §3; am L 1999, c 262, §2(1); am L 2002, c 255, §2; am L 2004, c 126, §1; am L 2006, c 22, §1 and c 130, §2; am L 2007, c 288, §2; am L 2011, c 64, §1; am L 2012, c 310, §3; am L 2013, c 114, §18]
Revision Note
Definition of "director of finance" inserted, definition of "treasurer" deleted, and words "county chairman" deleted from definition of "executive officer" to conform to county charters.