2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 15. TRANSPORTATION AND UTILITIES
279E. Metropolitan Planning Organization
279E-1 Statement of purpose.
HI Rev Stat § 279E-1 (2013) What's This?
§279E-1 Statement of purpose. The legislature finds that Section 112 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973, Section 9 of the Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964, as amended, and other federal law require that a metropolitan planning organization be designated to act as an advisory urban transportation planning organization and to receive certain funds for the purpose of carrying out continuing, comprehensive, cooperative urban transportation planning. It is further suggested that the organization be established under specific state legislation to coordinate metropolitan transportation planning.
The Oahu Transportation Planning Program, a quasi-agency presently charged with coordinating transportation planning on Oahu has been unable to satisfy federal requirements for a "continuing, comprehensive, and cooperative", transportation planning process. As a result, the Federal Highway Administration and the Urban Mass Transportation Administration have decertified Oahu transportation programs for federal funding. This problem has resulted in statewide concern about the effects of decertification because of its impact on transportation programs and consequently employment and also because Oahu contains the greater part of the State's population and employment.
In order to be recertified, it is mandatory that a Metropolitan Planning Organization be established and designated by the State as soon as possible. Loss of all federal planning and construction funds for transit and transportation will continue until this is done.
This MPO will be primarily an advisory body to the legislature and the legislative body of the appropriate county in affairs involving the continuous, comprehensive, cooperative urban transportation planning for the county. This chapter is designed to provide the mechanism by which orderly and reasoned urban transportation planning can take place within the framework of federal law and the need to provide for adequate and informed representation from both the state and county governments and the public at large.
It is appropriate that each unit of general purpose government within the jurisdiction of the Metropolitan Planning Organization shall have adequate representation on the Metropolitan Planning Organization. The Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO), will, utilizing input from appropriate state and city agencies, coordinate and develop a prospectus and a unified planning work program, a transportation plan and a transportation improvement program including an annual element of projects recommended for funding in order to provide this advice to legislative and government agencies. It is very important that the delineation of state and county functions relating to transportation within the metropolitan area be carefully considered in the designation of the MPO.
* * *