2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 15. TRANSPORTATION AND UTILITIES
279A. Statewide Transportation Planning
279A-2 Statewide transportation plan.
HI Rev Stat § 279A-2 (2013) What's This?
§279A-2 Statewide transportation plan. (a) The state department of transportation shall prepare a new statewide transportation plan and shall submit said plan to the legislature in its 1978 session. The legislature shall adopt the plan by resolution. The plan shall be directed toward the ultimate development of a balanced, multi-modal statewide transportation system that serves clearly identified social, economic, and environmental objectives. The statewide transportation plan shall include the following system components:
(1) The national system of interstate and defense highways, and highways within the state highway system;
(2) Airports;
(3) Harbors and water-borne transit;
(4) Surface mass transit systems; and
(5) Major county roads.
The department of transportation shall pay particular attention to the interfacing of the various modes of transportation.
(b) The statewide transportation plan shall:
(1) Include projected transportation needs for a six-year period and a schedule of priorities for the construction, modification, and maintenance of various segments of the statewide plan that involve either state-operated systems or county-operated systems that may require state financial assistance for a twenty-year period; and
(2) Comply with county transportation-related plans; county general plans; and all community, development, or community development plans adopted pursuant to the county general plan, to the extent that compliance does not affect the receipt of federal funds.
(c) Both the six-year and twenty-year estimates shall be updated annually. [L 1975, c 179, §2; am L 2009, c 27, §1]