2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 15. TRANSPORTATION AND UTILITIES
269. Public Utilities Commission
269-121 Public benefits fee authorization.
HI Rev Stat § 269-121 (2013) What's This?
Note
Part heading amended by L 2008, c 118, pt of §2.
§269-121 Public benefits fee authorization. (a) The public utilities commission, by order or rule, may require that all or a portion of the moneys collected by Hawaii's electric utilities from its ratepayers through a demand-side management surcharge be transferred to a third-party administrator contracted by the public utilities commission. The moneys transferred shall be known as the public benefits fee.
(b) The public benefits fee shall be used to support clean energy technology, demand response technology, and energy use reduction, and demand-side management infrastructure, programs, and services, subject to the review and approval of the public utilities commission. These moneys shall not be available to meet any current or past general obligations of the State; provided that the State may participate in any clean energy technology, demand response technology, or energy use reduction, and demand-side management infrastructure, programs, and services on the same basis as any other electric consumer.
For the purpose of this subsection, "clean energy technology" means any commercially available technology that enables the State to meet the renewable portfolio standards, established pursuant to section 269-92, or the energy-efficiency portfolio standards, established pursuant to section 269-96, and approved by the public utilities commission by rule or order.
(c) Nothing in this section shall create or be construed to cause the public benefits fee to be considered state or public moneys subject to appropriation by the legislature or be required to be deposited into the state treasury. [L 2006, c 162, pt of §1; am L 2008, c 118, pt of §2; am L 2013, c 211, §5 and c 260, §3]