2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 13. PLANNING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
205. Land Use Commission
205-41 Declaration of policy
HI Rev Stat § 205-41 (2013) What's This?
Note
Acquisition of important agricultural lands owned by the Galbraith Estate; department of land and natural resources powers, etc. L 2008, c 234, §§8 to 10.
Cross References
Acquisition of important agricultural lands, see §§163D-31 to 163D-33.
Acquisition of resource value lands, see chapter 173A.
Legacy land conservation commission, see §§173A-2.4 to 173A-2.6.
Law Journals and Reviews
Avoiding the Next Hokuli‘a: The Debate over Hawai‘i's Agricultural Subdivisions. 27 UH L. Rev. 441 (2005).
§205-41 Declaration of policy. It is declared that the people of Hawaii have a substantial interest in the health and sustainability of agriculture as an industry in the State. There is a compelling state interest in conserving the State's agricultural land resource base and assuring the long-term availability of agricultural lands for agricultural use to achieve the purposes of:
(1) Conserving and protecting agricultural lands;
(2) Promoting diversified agriculture;
(3) Increasing agricultural self-sufficiency; and
(4) Assuring the availability of agriculturally suitable lands,
pursuant to article XI, section 3, of the Hawaii State Constitution. [L 2005, c 183, pt of §2]
Note
L 2005, c 183, §§9 and 10 provide:
"SECTION 9. (a) It is the intent of this Act [enacting sections 205-41 to 205-52 and amending sections 205-3.1, 205-4, 205-6, and 205-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes]:
(1) That agricultural incentive programs to promote agricultural viability, sustained growth of the agricultural industry, and the long-term use and protection of important agricultural lands for agricultural use shall be developed concurrently with the process of identifying important agricultural lands as required under section 2 of this Act [sections 205-41 to 205-52]; and
(2) That the designation of important agricultural lands and adoption of maps by the land use commission pursuant to section 2 of this Act [sections 205-41 to 205-52] shall take effect only upon the enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protections for important agricultural lands contemplated by section [205-46] and shall be satisfied by:
(A) Providing a declaration of satisfaction within the Act that establishes incentives for important agricultural lands; or
(B) Having the legislature adopt a concurrent resolution declaring the satisfaction of implementing incentives for important agricultural lands by identifying the specific measures or Acts that establish incentives for important agricultural lands.
(b) Pursuant to section [205-46], Hawaii Revised Statutes, the department of agriculture, with the assistance of the department of taxation, shall contract appropriate meeting facilitation and cost-benefit analysis services to develop and recommend a package of proposals for agricultural incentives and other measures that promote agricultural viability, sustained growth of the agricultural industry, and the long-term use and protection of important agricultural lands.
The department of agriculture, in consultation with the department of taxation, shall use consultants to promote a facilitated meeting process and deliberation and seek the assistance and input from the Hawaii Farm Bureau Federation, landowners, affected state and county agencies, other stakeholders, and persons with relevant expertise that are necessary to develop and implement a comprehensive and integrated framework of incentives and programs that will promote agricultural viability, sustained growth of the agricultural industry, and the long-term use and protection of important agricultural lands for agricultural use in Hawaii, including tax policy, agricultural business development and financing, marketing, and agricultural land use techniques. The meeting facilitators shall ensure that stakeholder discussions are inclusive and use a consistent voting procedure.
The department of agriculture shall report stakeholder findings and recommendations, including proposed legislation and a recommended minimum criteria for determining when the "enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protection" has occurred for the purposes of this Act, to the legislature no later than twenty days before the convening of the regular session of 2007. The report shall include an analysis of the impacts and benefits of its recommendations, a record of the stakeholder group's process and deliberations, and shall provide the supporting rationale for the incentives being proposed.
* * *