2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 13. PLANNING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
205. Land Use Commission
205-41 Declaration of policy
HI Rev Stat § 205-41 (2013) What's This?
Note
Acquisition of important agricultural lands owned by the Galbraith Estate; department of land and natural resources powers, etc. L 2008, c 234, §§8 to 10.
Cross References
Acquisition of important agricultural lands, see §§163D-31 to 163D-33.
Acquisition of resource value lands, see chapter 173A.
Legacy land conservation commission, see §§173A-2.4 to 173A-2.6.
Law Journals and Reviews
Avoiding the Next Hokuli‘a: The Debate over Hawai‘i's Agricultural Subdivisions. 27 UH L. Rev. 441 (2005).
§205-41 Declaration of policy. It is declared that the people of Hawaii have a substantial interest in the health and sustainability of agriculture as an industry in the State. There is a compelling state interest in conserving the State's agricultural land resource base and assuring the long-term availability of agricultural lands for agricultural use to achieve the purposes of:
(1) Conserving and protecting agricultural lands;
(2) Promoting diversified agriculture;
(3) Increasing agricultural self-sufficiency; and
(4) Assuring the availability of agriculturally suitable lands,
pursuant to article XI, section 3, of the Hawaii State Constitution. [L 2005, c 183, pt of §2]
Note
L 2005, c 183, §§9 and 10 provide:
"SECTION 9. (a) It is the intent of this Act [enacting sections 205-41 to 205-52 and amending sections 205-3.1, 205-4, 205-6, and 205-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes]:
(1) That agricultural incentive programs to promote agricultural viability, sustained growth of the agricultural industry, and the long-term use and protection of important agricultural lands for agricultural use shall be developed concurrently with the process of identifying important agricultural lands as required under section 2 of this Act [sections 205-41 to 205-52]; and
(2) That the designation of important agricultural lands and adoption of maps by the land use commission pursuant to section 2 of this Act [sections 205-41 to 205-52] shall take effect only upon the enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protections for important agricultural lands contemplated by section [205-46] and shall be satisfied by:
(A) Providing a declaration of satisfaction within the Act that establishes incentives for important agricultural lands; or
(B) Having the legislature adopt a concurrent resolution declaring the satisfaction of implementing incentives for important agricultural lands by identifying the specific measures or Acts that establish incentives for important agricultural lands.
(b) Pursuant to section [205-46], Hawaii Revised Statutes, the department of agriculture, with the assistance of the department of taxation, shall contract appropriate meeting facilitation and cost-benefit analysis services to develop and recommend a package of proposals for agricultural incentives and other measures that promote agricultural viability, sustained growth of the agricultural industry, and the long-term use and protection of important agricultural lands.
* * *