2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 12. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
181. Strip Mining
181-1 Definitions.
HI Rev Stat § 181-1 (2013) What's This?
§181-1 Definitions. Whenever used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
"Board" means the board of land and natural resources.
"Mineral" or "minerals" means any or all of the oil, gas, coal, phosphate, sodium, sulphur, iron, titanium, gold, silver, bauxite, bauxitic clay, diaspore, boehmite, laterite, gibbsite, alumina, all ores of aluminum and, without limitation thereon, all other mineral substances and ore deposits whether solid, gaseous, or liquid, in, on, or under any land; but does not include sand, rock, gravel, and other materials suitable for use and used in road construction.
"Operator" means an individual, firm, or corporation engaged in strip mining operations.
"Pit" means a tract of land of which the surface soil has been removed or is being removed or is proposed to be removed for mining.
"Strip mining" means mining of mineral by uncovering therefrom the surface soil above mineral deposits and mining directly from the mineral exposed for the purpose of carrying on a business of mining or selling mineral removed by the process.
Definitions and rules of construction stated in chapter 1 apply. [L 1957, c 161, §2; am L 1959, c 20, §1; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §21; am L 1961, c 132, §2; Supp, §98C-2; HRS §181-1]
Cross References
General authority, see §26-15.