2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 12. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
172. Land Commission Awards; Surveys
172-11 Land patents on land commission awards; to whom, for whose benefit.
HI Rev Stat § 172-11 (2013) What's This?
§172-11 Land patents on land commission awards; to whom, for whose benefit. Every land patent issued upon an award of the board of commissioners to quiet land titles, shall be in the name of the person to whom the original award was made, even though the person is deceased, or the title to the real estate thereby granted has been alienated; and all land patents so issued shall inure to the benefit of the heirs and assigns of the holder of the original award. [L 1872, c 21, §1; RL 1925, §568; RL 1935, §1587; RL 1945, §4641; RL 1955, §100-11; HRS §172-11]