2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 12. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
171. Public Lands, Management and Disposition of
171-60 Development through private developer.
HI Rev Stat § 171-60 (2013) What's This?
Cross References
Civil relief for state military forces, see chapter 657D.
Disposition of state boating facility properties, see §200-2.5.
§171-60 Development through private developer. (a) Leasehold projects. Notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the contrary, the board, by negotiation and without recourse to public auction, with the prior approval of the governor and authorization of the legislature by concurrent resolution approving a development project, the concurrent resolution to be adopted by each house no earlier than forty-eight hours after printed copies thereof have been made available to members of that house, may lease public lands, including submerged lands to be reclaimed at the developer's or developers' expense, to a private developer or developers, or enter into a development agreement with a private developer or developers, for development and subdivision of the lands as a leasehold project for agricultural, industrial, single-family or multiple-family residential, commercial, business, or hotel and resort uses, as provided in this subsection.
Prior to leasing any public land to, or entering into a development contract with, a developer or developers, the board shall:
(1) Determine:
(A) Whether the lands shall be developed by disposition or contract;
(B) The location, area, and size of the lands to be developed;
(C) The use or uses to which the lands shall be put, which shall be in conformity with the applicable state, city and county, or county zoning and subdivision laws, ordinances, or regulations;
(D) The estimated period of time to construct and complete the development;
(E) Minimum requirements for on-site and off-site improvements, if any;
(F) Whether any beach rights-of-way or public game preserves should be established; and
(G) Other terms and conditions that are deemed necessary by the board;
(2) Set the minimum rental of the lands to be developed on the basis of an appraisal report prepared by an appraiser for the board determining the fair market value of the lands to be developed;
(3) Give public notice of the proposed disposition or contract at least once in each of three successive weeks statewide and, in addition, in the appropriate county, if the land is situated in the first, second, and fourth districts. The notice shall invite interested persons to submit applications to be selected as the developer or developers for the project and sealed bids for the development of the lands. The notice shall also state in general terms the size, location, and minimum rental of the area to be leased to the developer or developers, the minimum requirements for any required off-site and on-site improvement, the maximum estimated period of time to install and complete the construction of any required improvement, the use or uses to which the lands shall be put, the last date on which applications and sealed bids will be received by the board, which date shall not be less than thirty days or more than ninety days after the last notice, and the times and places at which more detailed information with respect to the disposition or contract may be secured by interested persons.
Each applicant shall include, together with the applicant's sealed bid, a financial statement, and performance and experience records in real estate development; provided that the board, in its discretion, may require the applicant to submit answers, under oath, to questions contained in a questionnaire prepared by the board; the applicant's sealed bid shall include a development plan in as much detail as possible and including but not limited to the following: the applicant's proposal as to how and when the applicant intends to develop the land, including any permitted incremental development, the amount of money the applicant intends to commit to the total project, the method of recovery of the applicant's costs and profits, the amount the applicant agrees to pay to lease or contract to develop the land, and the income the State will receive from leases;
(4) Establish reasonable criteria for the selection of the private developer or developers; and
(5) Determine within forty-five days of the last day for filing applications the applicant or applicants who meet the criteria for selection set by the board, and notify all applicants of its determination within seven days of a determination. Any applicant may examine the basis of the determination, which shall be in writing, to ascertain whether or not the conditions and criteria established by the board were followed; provided that if any applicant does not notify the board of any objections and the grounds therefor, in writing, within ten days of the receipt of a notice, the applicant shall be barred from proceeding to seek legal remedy for an alleged failure of the board to follow the conditions and criteria.
* * *