2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 12. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
171. Public Lands, Management and Disposition of
171-40 Expired leases; holdover.
HI Rev Stat § 171-40 (2013) What's This?
Cross References
Civil relief for state military forces, see chapter 657D.
Disposition of state boating facility properties, see §200-2.5.
§171-40 Expired leases; holdover. Upon expiration of the lease term, if the leased land is not otherwise disposed of, the board of land and natural resources may allow the lessee to continue to hold the land for a period not exceeding one year upon such rent, terms, and conditions as the board may prescribe; provided that if, immediately prior to the expiration of the lease, the land was cultivated with crops having ratoons for at least one cycle, as defined hereinafter, the board may permit the lessee to continue to hold the leased land until the crops from the last remaining cycle have been harvested. The term "cycle" as used in this section means the period required to plant and cultivate the original crop, including the harvesting of the first ratoon, being a period exceeding two years.
Upon expiration of the one-year extension, if the board has not yet decided upon the re-lease of the land or reservation for other purposes, the board may issue a temporary permit to the lessee, subject to section 171-55 and the rent and such other terms and conditions as the board may prescribe. [L 1962, c 32, pt of §2; Supp, §103A-40; HRS §171-40]