2013 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 12. CONSERVATION AND RESOURCES
171. Public Lands, Management and Disposition of
171-28 Government-owned Hawaiian fishponds; sale prohibition.
HI Rev Stat § 171-28 (2013) What's This?
§171-28 Government-owned Hawaiian fishponds; sale prohibition. (a) The board may investigate and develop scientific commercial management practices for government-owned Hawaiian fishponds and reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, and stock the fishponds; and expend moneys from the special land and development fund. All revenues derived from any government-owned Hawaiian fishpond shall be deposited in the fund.
(b) The board may lease government-owned Hawaiian fishponds with legislative authorization as provided under section 171-53(c); provided that in lieu of legislative authorization, the board may lease such fishponds if:
(1) A public hearing is conducted on the proposed lease on the island where the fishpond is located;
(2) The board finds that the proposed lease does not cause a substantial adverse environmental or ecological impact on the fishpond or surrounding area; and
(3) The proposed lease is not in violation of applicable federal, state, or county laws.
(c) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, the board may not sell the fee interest in public lands on which government-owned Hawaiian fishponds are located. [L 1962, c 32, pt of §2; Supp, §103A-28; HRS §171-28; am L 1994, c 69, §1; am L 2010, c 210, §1]