2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 37. HAWAII PENAL CODE
707. Offenses Against the Person
707-785 Restitution for victims of labor trafficking.
HI Rev Stat § 707-785 (2012) What's This?
Note
Implementation report to 2014 legislature. L 2011, c 146, §5.
§707-785 Restitution for victims of labor trafficking. (1) In addition to any other penalty, and notwithstanding a victim's failure to request restitution under section 706-646(2), the court shall order restitution to be paid to the victim, consisting of an amount that is the greater of:
(a) The total gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's labor or services; or
(b) The value of the victim's labor or services, as guaranteed under the minimum wage provisions of chapter 387 or the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, Public Law 75-718, Title 29 United States Code sections 201 through 219, inclusive, whichever is greater.
(2) The return of the victim to the victim's home country or other absence of the victim from the jurisdiction shall not relieve the defendant of the defendant's restitution obligation. [L 2011, c 146, pt of §1]