2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 37. HAWAII PENAL CODE
706. Disposition of Convicted Defendants
706-668.5 Multiple sentence of imprisonment.
HI Rev Stat § 706-668.5 (2012) What's This?
Law Journals and Reviews
The abandonment of Punishment. 16 HBJ 63.
§706-668.5 Multiple sentence of imprisonment. (1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant, whether at the same time or at different times, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606. [L 1986, c 314, §45; am L 2008, c 193, §1]
COMMENTARY ON §706-668.5
Act 193, Session Laws 2008, amended this section to promote consistency in sentencing law by requiring that multiple terms of imprisonment, whether imposed at the same time or at different times, run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. Testimony indicated that there had been some misunderstanding and misinterpretation of the sentencing law involving multiple terms of imprisonment. Act 193 clarified the law. Conference Committee Report No. 81-08, House Standing Committee Report No. 688-08, Senate Standing Committee Report No. 3337.
Law Journals and Reviews
State v. Kumukau: A Case for the Application of Eighth Amendment Proportionality Analysis. 13 UH L. Rev. 577.