2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 37. HAWAII PENAL CODE
705. Inchoate Crimes
705-500 Criminal attempt.
HI Rev Stat § 705-500 (2012) What's This?
INTRODUCTORY COMMENTARY
This chapter deals with conduct which is designed to culminate in the commission of a substantive offense but which fails to do so. The failure may be due to apprehension or intervention by law enforcement officials or it may be d
* * *
"attempt, solicitation and conspiracy have such generality of definition and of application as inchoate crimes that it is useful to bring them together in the Code and to confront the common problems they present."[1]
§705-500 Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1993]
__________
Introductory Commentary:
1. M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 10, comments at 24 (1960).
Cross References
Definitions of states of mind, see §702-206.
COMMENTARY ON §705-500
The proscription against criminal attempts is sometimes said to be based on the dangerousness of the actor's conduct. While this rationale would support a result in many cases, in others it would not. A defendant may engage in conduct which itself cannot be said to be dangerous, but which, when measured against the defendant's intent, would indicate that the defendant himself is a dangerous person and the proper subject of the penal law. The Code therefore focuses on the defendant's disposition. Our concern is not with thought or disposition alone; but rather to clarify "what conduct, when engaged in with a purpose to commit a crime or to advance towards
* * *