2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 36. CIVIL REMEDIES AND DEFENSES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
667. Mortgage Foreclosures
667-96 Public notice of public sale; contents; distribution; publication.
HI Rev Stat § 667-96 (2012) What's This?
§667-96 Public notice of public sale; contents; distribution; publication. [Section effective until June 27, 2014. For section effective June 28, 2014, see below.] (a) The association shall prepare the public notice of the public sale. The public notice shall state:
(1) The date, time, and place of the public sale;
(2) The unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the association;
(3) A description of the unit, including the address and the tax map key number of the unit;
(4) The name of the unit owner;
(5) The name of the association;
(6) The name of any prior or junior creditors having a recorded lien on the unit before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-93;
(7) The name, the address in the State, and the telephone number in the State of the person in the State conducting the public sale; and
(8) The terms and conditions of the public sale.
(b) The public notice shall also contain wording substantially similar to the following in all capital letters:
"THE DEFAULT UNDER THE ASSOCIATION DOCUMENTS MAY BE CURED NO LATER THAN THREE BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE THE DATE OF THE PUBLIC SALE OF THE UNIT BY PAYING THE ENTIRE AMOUNT THAT WOULD BE OWED TO THE ASSOCIATION PLUS THE ASSOCIATION'S ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS, AND ALL OTHER FEES AND COSTS INCURRED BY THE FORECLOSING ASSOCIATION RELATED TO THE DEFAULT, UNLESS OTHERWISE AGREED TO BETWEEN THE ASSOCIATION AND THE UNIT OWNER. THERE IS NO RIGHT TO CURE THE DEFAULT OR ANY RIGHT OF REDEMPTION AFTER THAT TIME. IF THE DEFAULT IS SO CURED, THE PUBLIC SALE SHALL BE CANCELED."
(c) If the default is not cured as required by the notice of default and intention to foreclose, the association shall have a copy of the public notice of the public sale of the unit:
(1) Mailed or delivered to the unit owners at their respective last known addresses;
(2) Mailed or delivered to any prior or junior creditors having a recorded lien on the unit before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-93;
(3) Mailed or delivered to the state director of taxation;
(4) Mailed or delivered to the director of finance of the county where the unit is located;
(5) Posted on the unit or on such other real property of which the unit is a part; and
(6) Mailed or delivered to any other person entitled to receive notice under section 667-5.5 or 667-21.5.
(d) The association shall have the public notice of the public sale:
(1) Printed in not less than seven-point font and published in the classified section of a newspaper of general circulation in the geographic area in which the unit is located. A person may apply to the circuit court for an order confirming a newspaper to be of general circulation for purposes of this paragraph, which the court shall grant upon proof of compliance with this paragraph. The public notice shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks, constituting three publications. The public sale shall take place no sooner than fourteen days after the date of the publication of the third public notice advertisement; or
(2) Not less than twenty-eight days before the date of the public sale, published on a state website at the discretion of the agency that maintains the website; provided that the public notice shall be published at least once in the format described in paragraph (1) at least fourteen days prior to the public sale.
(e) As used in subsection (d):
"General circulation" refers to a newspaper that:
(1) Contains news of a general nature; and
(2) Is distributed within the geographic area where the unit is located:
(A) At least weekly;
(B) For a minimum of one year unless interrupted by strike, natural disaster, or act of war or terror; and
(C) To a minimum of three per cent of the residents of the geographic area, as determined by the last decennial United States census and as verified by an independent audit.
"Geographic area" means:
(1) The real property tax zone of the unit, as shown on the real property tax maps kept by the real property tax assessment division of the county of Hawaii, if the unit is located in the county of Hawaii; or
(2) The county in which the unit is located, if the unit is located in the city and county of Honolulu or the county of Maui or Kauai. [L 2012, c 182, pt of §3(2)]
[§667-96] Public notice of public sale; contents; distribution; publication. [Section effective June 28, 2014. For section effective until June 27, 2014, see above.] (a) The association shall prepare the public notice of the public sale. The public notice shall state:
(1) Printed in not less than seven-point font and published in the classified section of a newspaper that is published at least weekly and having a general circulation in the county in which the unit is located. The public notice shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks, constituting three publications. The public sale shall take place no sooner than fourteen days after the date of the publication of the third public notice advertisement; or
(2) Not less than twenty-eight days before the date of the public sale, published on a state website at the discretion of the agency that maintains the website; provided that the public notice shall be published at least once in the format described in paragraph (1) at least fourteen days prior to the public sale. [L 2012, c 182, pt of §3(2), §§62, 69(5)]