2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 36. CIVIL REMEDIES AND DEFENSES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
667. Mortgage Foreclosures
667-56 Prohibited conduct.
HI Rev Stat § 667-56 (2012) What's This?
Revision Note
Part heading added by revisor.
§667-56 Prohibited conduct. It shall be a prohibited practice for any foreclosing mortgagee to engage in any of the following practices:
(1) Holding a public sale on a date, at a time, or at a place other than that described in the public notice of the public sale or a properly noticed postponement;
(2) Specifying a fictitious place in the public notice of the public sale;
(3) Conducting a postponed public sale on a date other than the date described in the new public notice of the public sale;
(4) Delaying the delivery of the recorded, conformed copy of the conveyance document to a bona fide purchaser who purchases in good faith for more than sixty days after the completion of the public sale;
(5) Completing nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings during short sale escrows with a bona fide purchaser if the short sale offer is at least ten per cent greater than the public sale price; provided that escrow is opened within ten days and closed within forty-five days of the public sale; and provided further that a bona fide short sale purchaser shall have priority over any other purchaser;
(6) Completing nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings during bona fide loan modification negotiations with the mortgagor; or
(7) Completing nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings against a mortgagor who has been accepted or is being evaluated for consideration for entry into any federal loan modification program before obtaining a certificate or other documentation confirming that the mortgagor is no longer eligible for, or an active participant of, that federal program. [L 2011, c 48, pt of §6; am L 2012, c 182, §30]