2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 36. CIVIL REMEDIES AND DEFENSES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
667. Mortgage Foreclosures
667-29 Authorized bidder; successful bidder.
HI Rev Stat § 667-29 (2012) What's This?
Note
Part heading amended by L 2012, c 182, §3(7).
Law Journals and Reviews
Hawai‘i 2000 Report Regarding Lawyers' Opinion Letters in Mortgage Loan Transactions. 22 UH L. Rev. 347.
§667-29 Authorized bidder; successful bidder. Any person, including the foreclosing mortgagee, shall be authorized to bid for the mortgaged property at the public sale and to purchase the mortgaged property. The highest bidder who meets the requirements of the terms and conditions of the public sale shall be the successful bidder. The public sale shall be considered as being held when the mortgaged property is declared by the foreclosing mortgagee as being sold to the successful bidder. When the public sale is held, the successful bidder at the public sale, as the purchaser, shall make a nonrefundable downpayment to the foreclosing mortgagee of not less than ten per cent of the highest successful bid price. If the successful bidder is the foreclosing mortgagee or any other mortgagee having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-23, the downpayment requirement may be satisfied by offset and a credit bid up to the amount of the mortgage debt. [L 1998, c 122, pt of §1; am L 2011, c 48, §28]