2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 36. CIVIL REMEDIES AND DEFENSES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
661. Actions By and Against the State
661-10 Actions by State.
HI Rev Stat § 661-10 (2012) What's This?
Note
Sections 661-1 to 661-12 designated as Part I by revisor.
§661-10 Actions by State. Whenever it is necessary or desirable for the State in order to collect or recover any money or penalty, or to recover or obtain the possession of any specific property, real or personal, or to enforce any other right (except in respect to criminal prosecutions) to institute judicial proceedings, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the attorney general may bring and maintain an action or actions for any such purpose in any appropriate court or courts. All such actions shall be entitled in the name of the State by the attorney general, against the party or parties or thing sued, as defendants. [L 1888, c 51, §1; am imp Org Act, §§2, 81, 86; RL 1925, §2678; RL 1935, §4429; RL 1945, §10484; RL 1955, §245-10; HRS §661-10; am L 1972, c 164, §1(h)]