2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 22. BANKS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
412. Code of Financial Institutions
412:9-500 Prohibitions.
HI Rev Stat § 412:9-500 (2012) What's This?
§412:9-500 Prohibitions. Except as otherwise expressly authorized by this chapter or other law, a nondepository financial services loan company shall not solicit, accept, or hold deposits, investment certificates, thrift certificates, or other accounts or instruments identical or similar to a deposit account, nor shall it borrow money in the form of, or issue, promissory notes, debentures, bonds, or other obligations to the public; provided that a nondepository financial services loan company may borrow funds from, and issue its notes, debentures, bonds, or other obligations to financial institutions and other institutional lenders and not more than twenty-five institution-affiliated parties at any one time. [L 1993, c 350, pt of §1; am L 1996, c 9, §3]