2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 20. SOCIAL SERVICES
346D. Long-Term Care
346D-4.5 Needs allowance; waiver program individuals.
HI Rev Stat § 346D-4.5 (2012) What's This?
§346D-4.5 Needs allowance; waiver program individuals. (a) [Subsection effective until June 30, 2014. For subsection effective July 1, 2014, see below.] There may be established a monthly needs allowance for individuals living in:
(1) Adult residential care home type I and type II facilities;
(2) Licensed developmental disabilities domiciliary homes as defined in section 321-15.9;
(3) Community care foster family homes as defined in section 346-331;
(4) Certified adult foster homes as defined in section 321-11.2;
(5) Domiciliary care as defined in section 346-1;
(6) A nursing facility as defined in section 346E-1; or
(7) A community-based residence as part of the residential alternatives community care program.
(a) [Subsection effective July 1, 2014. For subsection effective until June 30, 2014, see above.] There may be established a monthly needs allowance for individuals living in:
(1) Adult residential care home type I and type II facilities;
(2) Licensed developmental disabilities domiciliary homes as defined in section 321-15.9;
(3) Community care foster family homes as defined in section 321-481;
(4) Certified adult foster homes as defined in section 321-11.2;
(5) Domiciliary care as defined in section 346-1;
(6) A nursing facility as defined in section 346E-1; or
(7) A community-based residence as part of the residential alternatives community care program.
(b) The needs allowance may be administered by the department of human services to pay for clothing and other personal miscellaneous needs, such as bus fare, personal postage costs, haircuts, and other costs of day-to-day living.
(c) The State's supplemental payment for a needs allowance under subsection (a) shall be increased by an amount necessary to bring the allowance up to $50 per month. The payment under this section shall be afforded to an individual notwithstanding that the individual is incapacitated; provided that the moneys may be spent on behalf of the client, with a written accounting, by the operator of the residence or facility. [L 2007, c 96, §2; am L 2012, c 93, §5]